Get started23 Humsford Grove is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cramlington (NE23 2FH). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 is 23.3% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£191/sq ft) was about 27.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in May 2016. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 18 years.
£103,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£2,060
Street avg £1,974
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 May 2016Most recent
£103,000
+5.6%over 3 years6 February 2013
£97,500
-5.3%over 6 years5 May 2006
£103,000
+202.9%over 5 years10 November 2000
£34,000
+17.2%over 2 years16 January 1998
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 2FH: £125,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NE23 2SP
Eastfield Grange — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Cramlington Village Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.