Get started19 Humsford Grove is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Cramlington (NE23 2FH). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 40 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (40–63 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 sits 72.6% above the 2023 sale of £62,000. At 40 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (50 m² median across 20 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold July 2023 for £62,000.
19 Humsford Grove's carbon output is low for the local stock.
19 Humsford Grove has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 26 years.
£62,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 19 Humsford Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,550
Street avg £1,456
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 41 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 July 2023Most recent
£62,000
-19.5%over 16 years29 June 2007
£77,000
+10.0%over 2 years1 October 2004
£70,000
+191.7%over 7 years11 July 1997
£24,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 2FH: £125,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
NE23 2SP
Eastfield Grange — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Cramlington Village Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.