Get started1 Kettering Place is a three-bedroom detached house in Cramlington (NE23 2XP). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £238,000 is 22.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 35.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in April 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Kettering Place has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 19 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 19 years.
1 Kettering Place outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,438
Street avg £2,222
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 April 2018Most recent
£195,000
+8.3%over 2 years6 November 2015
£180,000
+26.3%over 12 years25 July 2003
£142,500
+159.1%over 4 years28 May 1999
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 2XP: £216,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NE23 2SP
Tavistock Walk — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Eastlea Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.