Get started6 Kettering Place is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cramlington (NE23 2XP). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since March 2015. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 21.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £216,000.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jun 2025
Price for 6 Kettering Place has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 27 years.
£216,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 27 years.
6 Kettering Place is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,427
Street avg £2,224
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 May 2024Most recent
£216,000
+11.9%over 1 year17 February 2023
£193,000
+20.2%over 3 years19 July 2019
£160,500
+2.9%over 1 year28 July 2017
£156,000
21 August 2015
£156,000
+26.8%over 11 years27 February 2004
£123,000
+152.3%over 7 years14 February 1997
£48,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 2XP: £225,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NE23 2XP
Tavistock Walk — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Eastlea Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.