Get started31 Kettering Place is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cramlington (NE23 2XP). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 40.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £219,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 22 years.
£219,950
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 31 Kettering Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,528
Street avg £2,213
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

7 July 2023Most recent
£219,950
+9.7%over 1 year24 September 2021
£200,500
+43.2%over 15 years7 September 2006
£140,000
+117.1%over 5 years27 April 2001
£64,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 2XP: £216,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NE23 2XP
Tavistock Walk — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Eastlea Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.