Get started1 Hampton Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Cramlington (NE23 2FD). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £206,000 is 12.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£116/sq ft) was about 21.6% below the postcode norm. At 147 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 8 years since the last transfer (April 2018). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Hampton Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jun 2019
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 20 years.
£183,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 20 years.
1 Hampton Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,245
Street avg £1,624
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

5 April 2018Most recent
£183,000
+15.5%over 11 years23 February 2007
£158,500
+5.7%over 12 months28 February 2006
£150,000
+127.3%over 4 years7 December 2001
£66,000
+24.5%over 3 years13 March 1998
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 2FD: £166,000 (2022–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NE23 2FA
Eastfield Glade — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cramlington Village Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.