Get started21 Humsford Grove is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cramlington (NE23 2FH). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £121,000 is 39.1% above the 2012 sale price. 14 years since the last transfer (January 2012). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 13 years.
£87,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 13 years.
21 Humsford Grove is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,740
Street avg £1,994
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 January 2012Most recent
£87,000
-20.9%over 3 years29 February 2008
£110,000
+15.8%over 2 years14 October 2005
£95,000
+175.4%over 4 years1 June 2001
£34,500
-1.3%over 1 year25 June 1999
£34,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 2FH: £125,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NE23 2SP
Eastfield Grange — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Cramlington Village Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.