Get started11 Humsford Grove is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cramlington (NE23 2FH). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £131,000 is 24.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 25.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2021 for £105,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Humsford Grove has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 25 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 25 years.
Price per m²
£2,019
Street avg £1,977
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 May 2021Most recent
£105,000
+9.4%over 11 years8 January 2010
£96,000
-16.5%over 5 years8 November 2004
£115,000
+259.4%over 8 years26 April 1996
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 2FH: £125,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NE23 2SP
Eastfield Grange — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Cramlington Village Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.