Get started16 Hexham Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cramlington (NE23 2FG). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 is 11.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 26.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £130,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Hexham Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 27 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 16 Hexham Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,884
Street avg £1,820
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

23 February 2024Most recent
£130,000
17 March 2023
£130,000
+25.6%over 8 years15 August 2014
£103,500
+43.8%over 11 years20 December 2002
£72,000
+102.8%over 6 years7 October 1996
£35,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 2FG: £130,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NE23 2XP
Eastfield Glade — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cramlington Village Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.