Get started12 Hexham Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Cramlington (NE23 2FG). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 is 11.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£168/sq ft) was about 20.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2021 for £125,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
12 Hexham Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 26 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 26 years.
12 Hexham Avenue outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,812
Street avg £1,831
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

1 November 2021Most recent
£125,000
+21.4%over 16 years16 September 2005
£103,000
+142.4%over 3 years20 December 2001
£42,500
+41.7%over 5 years26 January 1996
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 2FG: £130,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Eastfield Glade — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cramlington Village Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.