Get started14 Hexham Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Cramlington (NE23 2FG). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £130,000 is 10.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 15.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £118,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
14 Hexham Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 25 years.
£118,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 25 years.
Floor Area for 14 Hexham Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,735
Street avg £1,841
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

29 June 2021Most recent
£118,000
+31.1%over 17 years12 December 2003
£89,999
+66.7%over 1 year15 March 2002
£54,000
+63.9%over 5 years29 November 1996
£32,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 2FG: £130,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Eastfield Glade — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cramlington Village Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.