Get started15 Hexham Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Cramlington (NE23 2FG). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 is 21.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£195/sq ft) was about 40.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £185,000 in July 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 88 m² it's 27.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 7 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Aug 2023
Latest sale on 15 Hexham Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 23 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 15 Hexham Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,102
Street avg £1,789
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

3 July 2020Most recent
£185,000
+5.7%over 5 years11 July 2014
£175,000
+23.2%over 10 years5 December 2003
£142,000
+144.8%over 5 years27 February 1998
£58,000
+5.5%over 1 year7 January 1997
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 2FG: £130,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NE23 2XP
Eastfield Glade — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cramlington Village Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.