Get started21 Mead Court is a detached house in Forest Hall, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 9RF). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1186 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 110 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 14 years since the last transfer (April 2012). Today's modelled estimate of £279,000 is 43.1% above the 2012 sale price.
21 Mead Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Mar 2022
21 Mead Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£195,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
21 Mead Court is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,770
Street avg £2,108
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 91 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Meadway-Otterburn Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

10 April 2012Most recent
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 9RF: £220,000 (2025–2022).
23 Mead Court Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2025
1 Mead Court Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2023
17 Mead Court Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2023
32 Mead Court Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2023
25 Mead Court Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2022
Years Held
14 years
Street avg 8 years
NE12 9SL
Closest school
0.5 km
Ivy Road Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB