Get started13 Conifer Court is a semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 9QU). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2012. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on electricity. At 44 m² this is the 5th smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–57 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 13 units on file.
Across 2013–2017, sale prices on this property compounded at 7.5% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 sits 64.9% above the 2017 sale of £67,900. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£143/sq ft) was about 32.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (June 2017). At 44 m² it's 18.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (54 m² median across 12 EPCs).
13 Conifer Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 4 years.
£67,900
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 4 years.
Price per m² for 13 Conifer Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,543
Street avg £1,121
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Meadway-Otterburn Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 June 2017Most recent
£67,900
+33.1%over 3 years11 July 2013
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 9QU: £58,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NE12 9HA
Closest school
0.4 km
Ivy Road Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB