Get started14 Bannister Drive is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 9QS). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 895 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Most recent transfer: January 2019 at £140,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2000–2019, sale prices on this property compounded at 9.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 is 27.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 34.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
14 Bannister Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Aug 2019
Price for 14 Bannister Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 19 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 19 years.
On co₂ emissions, 14 Bannister Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,684
Street avg £1,426
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Meadway Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

18 January 2019Most recent
£140,000
+6.9%over 1 year3 March 2017
£131,000
+19.1%over 2 years4 April 2014
£110,000
+340.0%over 13 years6 June 2000
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 9QS: £95,000 (2025–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NE12 9HH
Closest school
0.6 km
Ivy Road Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.