Get started11 Bannister Drive is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 9QS). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £187,500. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 2012–2025, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.2% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 52.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
11 Bannister Drive has an approved extension on the planning record.
Discharge of condition 3 of planning approval 21/01463/FULH
Latest sale on 11 Bannister Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 12 years.
£187,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 12 years.
On price per m², 11 Bannister Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,016
Street avg £1,360
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Meadway Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Proposed conservatory
24 January 2025Most recent
£187,500
+108.3%over 12 years16 November 2012
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 9QS: £131,000 (2020–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NE12 9NP
Closest school
0.6 km
Ivy Road Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.