Get started8 Hastings Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Longbenton, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 9NX). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Across 2001–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £400,000 is 18.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 59.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £337,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Hastings Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Rear of property
To extend kitchen to the rear and build a room over the garage
8 Hastings Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£400,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 20 years.
£337,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 20 years.
8 Hastings Avenue is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,956
Street avg £2,222
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Station Road-Glebe Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 June 2021Most recent
£337,000
+29.6%over 10 years24 February 2011
£260,000
+188.9%over 10 years15 February 2001
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 9NX: £320,000 (2025–2018).
5 Hastings Avenue Longbenton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2025
3 Hastings Avenue Longbenton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2022
2 Hastings Avenue Longbenton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2021
10 Hastings Avenue Longbenton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2018
7 Hastings Avenue Longbenton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2017
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
NE12 9LN
Closest school
0.7 km
St Bartholomew's Church of England Primary School (Aided). 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.