Get started1 Hastings Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Longbenton, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 9NX). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in September 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Held since August 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across 1997–2004, sale prices on this property compounded at 22.4% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £416,000 sits 52.7% above the 2004 sale of £272,500. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
Price for 1 Hastings Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£416,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 22.4% per year over 7 years.
£272,500
Growth on file: 22.4% per year over 7 years.
1 Hastings Avenue outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,146
Street avg £2,357
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Station Road-Glebe Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 August 2004Most recent
£272,500
+306.7%over 6 years26 August 1997
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 9NX: £337,000 (2025–2018).
5 Hastings Avenue Longbenton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2025
3 Hastings Avenue Longbenton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2022
2 Hastings Avenue Longbenton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2021
8 Hastings Avenue Longbenton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2021
10 Hastings Avenue Longbenton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2018
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
NE12 9TR
Closest school
0.7 km
St Bartholomew's Church of England Primary School (Aided). 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.