Get started7 Northumberland Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Forest Hall, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 9NR). It has a recorded floor area of 214 m² (around 2303 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows an F (score 31), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 3-band jump.
At 214 m² it's 23% larger than the typical home in the postcode (174 m² median across 12 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, a garage conversion and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £685,000 is 45.7% above the 2018 sale price. Last sale on file: £470,000 in June 2018.
7 Northumberland Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Alterations to the existing front boundary wall to provide gates and a new pedestrian access gate. (Resubmission)
7 Northumberland Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£685,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£470,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 7 Northumberland Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,196
Street avg £2,280
Floor Area
214 m²
Street avg 193 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Station Road-Clifton Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Alterations to the existing front boundary wall to provide gates and a new pedestrian access gate (amended plans received 03.12.2019)
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 June 2018Most recent
£470,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 9NR: £570,000 (2019–2014).
12 Northumberland Avenue Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2019
13 Northumberland Avenue Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2018
10 Northumberland Avenue Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2018
9 Northumberland Avenue Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2017
32 Northumberland Avenue Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2014
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
17.0 t/year
Street avg 9.3 t/year
NE12 9LN
Closest school
0.5 km
Benton Dene Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB