Get started2 Ashcroft Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 9LN). It has a recorded floor area of 156 m² (around 1679 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in July 2011 the rating was G, the property has climbed 4 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 156 m² the property is well over the postcode median (114 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in August 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. Across 2011–2012, sale prices on this property compounded at 150% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £348,000 is 16% above the 2012 sale price.
2 Ashcroft Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Apr 2022
2 Ashcroft Drive has an approved extension on the planning record.
Front porch
2 Ashcroft Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2011.
£348,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 150.0% per year over 1 year.
£300,000
Growth on file: 150.0% per year over 1 year.
2 Ashcroft Drive outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,923
Street avg £2,273
Floor Area
156 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Meadway-Otterburn Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Floor insulation added or improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 August 2012Most recent
£300,000
+150.0%over 9 months25 October 2011
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 9LN: £315,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
NE12 9EH
Closest school
0.5 km
Ivy Road Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB