Get started39 Laurel Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Palmersville, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 9HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Across 2014–2017, sale prices on this property compounded at 15.4% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 is 45.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£131/sq ft) was about 38.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (March 2017).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Feb 2024
39 Laurel Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.4% per year over 2 years.
£99,950
Growth on file: 15.4% per year over 2 years.
EPC Rating for 39 Laurel Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,408
Street avg £1,374
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Great Lime Road-Laurel Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

31 March 2017Most recent
£99,950
+42.8%over 2 years3 October 2014
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 9HQ: £107,000 (2024–2018).
37 Laurel Avenue Palmersville Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2024
4 Laurel Avenue Palmersville Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2022
41 Laurel Avenue Palmersville Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2021
32 Laurel Avenue Palmersville Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2019
48 Laurel Avenue Palmersville Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2015
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NE12 9QU
Closest school
0.7 km
Ivy Road Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.