Get started17 Coppice Place is a four-bedroom property in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 9DA). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft). The latest certificate (December 2015) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93). The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Across 2015–2022, sale prices on this property compounded at 1.8% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 15.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2022 for £292,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Dec 2025
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£319,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 7 years.
£292,500
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 7 years.
Price per m² for 17 Coppice Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,659
Street avg £2,346
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 101 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Great Lime Road - Palmersville Metro — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

30 June 2022Most recent
£292,500
+12.5%over 6 years22 December 2015
£259,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 9DA: £302,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 8 years
NE12 9TR
Closest school
0.8 km
Holystone Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB