Get started5 Christ Church is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 9BT). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2012) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 87 m² this is the 8th smallest of 11 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–108 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
At 87 m² it's 23.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 10 EPCs). Last sold in June 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
5 Christ Church's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Aug 2022
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£176,600
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 5 Christ Church stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,030
Street avg £2,373
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Station Road North — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

20 June 2014Most recent
£176,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 9BT: £182,500 (2024–2021).
6 Christ Church Forest Avenue Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2024
8 Christ Church Forest Avenue Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2022
10 Christ Church Forest Avenue Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2022
4 Christ Church Forest Avenue Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2021
9 Christ Church Forest Avenue Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2021
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
NE12 9DR
Closest school
0.4 km
Forest Hall Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB