Get started11 Christ Church is a two-bedroom detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 9BT). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 686 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2010) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 64 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 11 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–108 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
Across 2007–2010, sale prices on this property compounded at -2.9% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 is 13.6% below the 2010 sale of £177,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 22% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It hasn't traded since November 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. At 64 m² it's 16.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 10 EPCs).
11 Christ Church's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jun 2020
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.9% per year over 3 years.
£177,000
Growth on file: -2.9% per year over 3 years.
Years Held for 11 Christ Church runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,777
Street avg £2,298
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Station Road North — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

10 November 2010Most recent
£177,000
-9.2%over 3 years20 July 2007
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 9BT: £182,500 (2024–2021).
6 Christ Church Forest Avenue Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2024
8 Christ Church Forest Avenue Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2022
10 Christ Church Forest Avenue Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2022
4 Christ Church Forest Avenue Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2021
9 Christ Church Forest Avenue Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
NE12 9BT
Closest school
0.4 km
Forest Hall Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.