Get started55 Woodlea is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Forest Hall, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 9BG). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Across 1996–2023, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.9% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 is 16.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 36% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 58 m² it's 17.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 62 EPCs). Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £145,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 May 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 26 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 26 years.
On habitable rooms, 55 Woodlea runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,040
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Marys Rc Primary School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

9 May 2023Most recent
£145,000
+16.0%over 4 years3 July 2018
£125,000
+8.7%over 1 year9 December 2016
£115,000
-4.2%over 8 years18 April 2008
£120,000
+128.6%over 11 years6 December 1996
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 9BG: £195,000 (2025–2023).
29 Woodlea Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2025
22 Woodlea Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2025
41 Woodlea Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2024
97 Woodlea Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2023
74 Woodlea Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NE12 9BT
Closest school
0.1 km
Forest Hall Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.