Get started6 Balroy Court is a semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 9AW). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Most recent transfer: April 2019 at £190,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1997–2019, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.4% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £263,000 is 38.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 50.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 94 m² it's 25.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (126 m² median across 6 EPCs).
6 Balroy Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 22 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 22 years.
6 Balroy Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,021
Street avg £1,424
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Station Road-Clifton Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

24 April 2019Most recent
£190,000
-7.3%31 January 2019
£205,000
+18.8%over 14 years3 December 2004
£172,500
+153.7%over 4 years11 August 2000
£68,000
+13.4%over 3 years23 May 1997
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 9AW: £215,000 (2020–2013).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
NE12 9NP
Closest school
0.6 km
Ivy Road Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.