Get started43 Ivy Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Forest Hall, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 9AP). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
At 79 m² the property is well over the postcode median (52 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £211,000 is 14.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 57.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £184,000.
Latest sale on 43 Ivy Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£184,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
43 Ivy Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,329
Street avg £1,616
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crescent Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

25 October 2024Most recent
£184,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 9AP: £130,000 (2025–2020).
1 Ivy Road Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2025
35 Ivy Road Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2022
53 Ivy Road Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2021
33 Ivy Road Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2021
46 Ivy Road Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2020
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NE12 9PG
Closest school
0.2 km
Ivy Road Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB