Get started7 Bardsey Place is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 8NU). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
A recent sale: £185,000 in May 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2004–2025, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.9% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 53.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
7 Bardsey Place has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 21 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 7 Bardsey Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,313
Street avg £1,703
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stoneleigh Avenue-Ancaster Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 May 2025Most recent
£185,000
+48.0%over 10 years20 November 2014
£125,000
+3.1%over 9 years11 November 2005
£121,200
+46.0%over 1 year18 June 2004
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 8NU: £165,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NE12 8EY
Closest school
0.4 km
Balliol Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.