Get started24 Charlotte Place is a semi-detached house in Longbenton, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 8NF). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft). The latest certificate (August 2016) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 98 m² it's 24.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 40 EPCs). 10 years since the last transfer (August 2016). Today's modelled estimate of £250,000 is 34.4% above the 2016 sale price.
24 Charlotte Place's carbon output is low for the local stock.
A a garage conversion application was refused at 24 Charlotte Place in 2022.
Extension: Rear of property
Single storey rear extension plus garage conversion (amended description 16.09.2022)
24 Charlotte Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£185,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
24 Charlotte Place is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,898
Street avg £2,332
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 80 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Benton Lane-Myreside Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Change of use of existing garage to home gym and utility room. Existing garage door to be replaced with 2 PVC windows that match with those on the house.
28 August 2016Most recent
£185,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 8NF: £255,000 (2025–2024).
21 Charlotte Place Longbenton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2025
32 Charlotte Place Longbenton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2025
37 Charlotte Place Longbenton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2025
14 Charlotte Place Longbenton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2024
30 Charlotte Place Longbenton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2024
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Years Held
10 years
Street avg 6 years
NE12 8BZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Balliol Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB