Get started6 Balliol Mews is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 8BF). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 876 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (November 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Last sold in September 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 is 40.9% above the 2016 sale price.
6 Balliol Mews's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jul 2021
6 Balliol Mews saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.2% per year over 8 years.
£132,000
Growth on file: 0.2% per year over 8 years.
On epc rating, 6 Balliol Mews runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,622
Street avg £1,710
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Benton Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 September 2016Most recent
£132,000
+5.6%over 4 years25 May 2012
£125,000
-3.8%over 3 years2 February 2009
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 8BF: £167,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
NE12 8NU
Closest school
0.4 km
Benton Dene Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.