Get started7 Albany Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 8AS). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £285,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 118 m² it's 16.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 7 EPCs). Across 2004–2022, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.5% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £325,000 is 14% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 55.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
7 Albany Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Mar 2024
7 Albany Avenue has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Proposed single storey side and rear kitchen extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 18 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 7 Albany Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,415
Street avg £2,062
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Station Road-Albany Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

29 April 2022Most recent
£285,000
+73.3%over 7 years16 May 2014
£164,500
+29.5%over 9 years27 August 2004
£127,000
+15.5%2 July 2004
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 8AS: £230,000 (2025–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
NE12 8PF
Closest school
0.3 km
Benton Dene Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.