Get started2 Georgian Court is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 7NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Across 2001–2007, sale prices on this property compounded at 16.6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £171,000 is 16.3% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 21.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
2 Georgian Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jan 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.6% per year over 6 years.
£147,000
Growth on file: 16.6% per year over 6 years.
2 Georgian Court outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,014
Street avg £1,807
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Great Lime Road - Georgian Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

25 July 2007Most recent
£147,000
+1.4%over 1 year2 June 2006
£145,000
+45.0%over 3 years25 April 2003
£100,000
+66.7%over 1 year28 September 2001
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 7NZ: £147,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NE12 7LD
Closest school
0.5 km
Westmoor Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.