Get started11 Georgian Court is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 7NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Last sale on file: £150,000 in August 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Across 2001–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.8% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 is 18.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£196/sq ft) was about 28.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 20 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 11 Georgian Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,113
Street avg £1,798
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Great Lime Road - Georgian Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 August 2021Most recent
£150,000
+23.0%over 9 years19 January 2012
£122,000
-15.3%over 5 years4 August 2006
£144,000
+148.3%over 5 years6 July 2001
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 7NZ: £147,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NE12 7LD
Closest school
0.5 km
Westmoor Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.