Get started20 Chiltern Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 7NU). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 860 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
On the market in February 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across 2009–2015, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 is 42.8% above the 2015 sale price.
20 Chiltern Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jun 2021
20 Chiltern Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 6 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 6 years.
20 Chiltern Drive is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,815
Street avg £1,887
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Great Lime Road - Georgian Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

27 February 2015Most recent
£145,000
+38.1%over 5 years9 April 2009
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 7NU: £230,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NE12 7NT
Closest school
0.5 km
Westmoor Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.