Get started23 Burn Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 7JY). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in March 2022 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
9 years since the last transfer (July 2017). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs). Across 2000–2017, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.2% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £201,000 is 43.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£145/sq ft) was about 40.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 17 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 23 Burn Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,556
Street avg £1,397
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Briar Edge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 July 2017Most recent
£140,000
+12.0%over 3 years9 December 2013
£125,000
-3.7%over 5 years31 July 2008
£129,750
19 May 2006
£129,950
+160.2%over 6 years31 March 2000
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 7JY: £158,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
NE12 7JR
Closest school
0.3 km
Forest Hall Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.