Get started16 Burn Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 7JY). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sold September 2021 for £158,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Across 1998–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 8.3% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £213,000 is 34.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£153/sq ft) was about 35.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 16 Burn Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 23 years.
£158,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 16 Burn Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,646
Street avg £1,391
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Briar Edge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

10 September 2021Most recent
£158,000
+10.9%over 4 years8 February 2017
£142,500
+7.1%over 10 years11 August 2006
£133,000
+33.1%over 3 years31 July 2003
£99,950
+124.6%over 4 years15 June 1999
£44,500
+78.0%over 1 year9 June 1998
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 7JY: £148,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
NE12 7LD
Closest school
0.3 km
Forest Hall Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.