Get started15 Burn Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 7JY). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 983 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Most recent transfer: February 2019 at £135,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2001–2019, sale prices on this property compounded at 7.1% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £197,000 is 45.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 22% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
15 Burn Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jul 2020
15 Burn Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 17 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 17 years.
Price per m²
£1,479
Street avg £1,401
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Briar Edge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

12 February 2019Most recent
£135,000
+8.0%over 8 years29 October 2010
£125,000
+76.1%over 8 years20 September 2002
£71,000
+73.2%over 1 year24 August 2001
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 7JY: £158,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
NE12 7HT
Closest school
0.3 km
Forest Hall Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.