Get started42 Glebe Crescent is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 7JR). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Last sale on file: £142,000 in April 2023. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2002–2023, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.4% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £161,000 is 13.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 52.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 May 2026
42 Glebe Crescent has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 20 years.
£142,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 42 Glebe Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,972
Street avg £1,465
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Glebe Road-Glebe Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

11 April 2023Most recent
£142,000
+39.9%over 6 years28 September 2016
£101,500
-3.8%over 10 years14 September 2006
£105,500
+3.4%over 12 months23 September 2005
£102,000
+27.5%over 11 months1 November 2004
£80,000
+35.2%over 1 year13 December 2002
£59,164
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 7JR: £131,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NE12 7JD
Closest school
0.2 km
Forest Hall Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.