Get started5 Glebe Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 7JQ). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a G (score 16), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on to be used only when there is no heating/hot. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 104 m² it's 20.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 15 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 sits 83.1% above the 2015 sale of £77,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£69/sq ft) was about 31.9% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in June 2015.
5 Glebe Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Mar 2025
5 Glebe Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£77,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Glebe Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£740
Street avg £1,285
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Glebe Road-Glebe Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

19 June 2015Most recent
£77,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 7JQ: £105,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
9.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NE12 7JD
Closest school
0.3 km
Forest Hall Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB