Get started3 Redesdale Close is a semi-detached house in Forest Hall, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 7JE). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 968 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2011) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 62). The latest certificate is from December 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 90 m² it's 17.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 5 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 14 years ago, in January 2012. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 is 46.7% above the 2012 sale price.
3 Redesdale Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Dec 2021
3 Redesdale Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£150,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 3 Redesdale Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,669
Street avg £1,857
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

9 January 2012Most recent
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 7JE: £176,500 (2025–2009).
2 Redesdale Close Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2025
7 Redesdale Close Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2024
9 Redesdale Close Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2013
6 Redesdale Close Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2013
1 Redesdale Close Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2009
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
Briar Edge — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Benton Dene Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB