Get started6 Dene Avenue is a semi-detached house in West Moor, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 7EX). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 104 m² it's 22.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 6 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Across 1997–2018, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.1% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £327,000 is 27.7% above the 2018 sale price. Last sale on file: £256,000 in August 2018.
6 Dene Avenue has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear kitchen extension
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 21 years.
£256,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 21 years.
6 Dene Avenue outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,462
Street avg £2,628
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
A189-Whitehouse Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear kitchen extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 August 2018Most recent
£256,000
+42.2%over 9 years20 March 2009
£180,000
+146.7%over 11 years13 June 1997
£72,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 7EX: £210,000 (2023–2018).
4 Dene Avenue West Moor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2023
3 Dene Avenue West Moor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2023
12 Dene Avenue West Moor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2021
11 Dene Avenue West Moor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2018
9 Dene Avenue West Moor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 1996
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Closest school
1.0 km
Grasmere Academy. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.