Get started9 Broomlee Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 6YJ). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 71 m² it's 18.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 17 EPCs). Across 2002–2013, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.1% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 is 32.8% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 44.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in March 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
9 Broomlee Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Mar 2023
9 Broomlee Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 11 years.
£132,500
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 11 years.
On co₂ emissions, 9 Broomlee Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,866
Street avg £1,499
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Southgate-School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

14 March 2013Most recent
£132,500
+11.3%over 6 years19 May 2006
£119,000
+54.6%over 4 years3 May 2002
£76,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 6YJ: £115,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NE12 6QH
Closest school
0.2 km
George Stephenson High School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.