Get started27 Broomlee Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 6YJ). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump.
At 87 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 60% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2023 for £180,000.
27 Broomlee Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Latest sale on 27 Broomlee Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£180,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 27 Broomlee Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,069
Street avg £1,474
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Southgate-School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

27 July 2023Most recent
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 6YJ: £105,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NE12 6QH
Closest school
0.2 km
George Stephenson High School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB