Get started8 Angus Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 6QR). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 913 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2009) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64). The latest certificate is from December 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since May 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £123,000 sits 53.8% above the 2008 sale of £80,000. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
8 Angus Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Dec 2019
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£80,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 8 Angus Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£944
Street avg £891
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
West Bailey - Angus Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

20 May 2008Most recent
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 6QR: £107,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NE12 6QH
Closest school
0.2 km
Grasmere Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB