Get started29 Angus Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 6QR). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 is 45.7% above the 2022 sale price. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £92,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
29 Angus Close's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.2% per year over 14 years.
£92,000
Growth on file: -0.2% per year over 14 years.
29 Angus Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£968
Street avg £890
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
West Bailey - Angus Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 November 2022Most recent
£92,000
+41.5%over 8 years8 August 2014
£65,000
-31.6%over 6 years24 July 2008
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 6QR: £107,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NE12 6QH
Closest school
0.2 km
Grasmere Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.