Get started50 Bannockburn is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 6QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. At 53 m² this is the 10th smallest of 26 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–193 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 26 units on file. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a C (score 70).
Most recent transfer was November 2024 at £93,000 — fresh data. At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (79 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Across 1996–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £104,000 is 11.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 46% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£104,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 29 years.
£93,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 29 years.
50 Bannockburn is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,755
Street avg £1,414
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
West Bailey-School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

27 November 2024Most recent
£93,000
18 August 2006
£93,000
+27.4%over 2 years26 March 2004
£73,000
+135.5%over 4 years3 September 1999
£31,000
+24.0%over 3 years26 January 1996
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 6QJ: £85,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
NE12 6YR
Closest school
0.1 km
Bailey Green Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.