Get started14 Edgemount is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Killingworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 6GG). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sold March 2019 for £170,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1995–2019, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.3% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £228,000 is 34.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 35.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
14 Edgemount's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Nov 2019
14 Edgemount has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 24 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 24 years.
Price per m²
£2,073
Street avg £2,066
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Northgate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

18 March 2019Most recent
£170,000
+12.2%over 6 years28 February 2013
£151,500
-5.3%over 2 years1 April 2010
£160,000
+156.2%over 14 years31 July 1995
£62,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 6GG: £190,000 (2023–2022).
47 Edgemount Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2023
19 Edgemount Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2023
48 Edgemount Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2022
7 Edgemount Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2022
28 Edgemount Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NE12 6FZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Amberley Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.