Get started53 Alderley Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 6FS). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (82 m² across 32 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Across 1995–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.4% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£266/sq ft) was about 46.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2024 for £163,000.
53 Alderley Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 29 years.
£163,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 29 years.
Floor Area for 53 Alderley Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,860
Street avg £2,250
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
East Bailey - Garth 24 — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

26 July 2024Most recent
£163,000
+45.5%over 17 years21 September 2006
£112,000
+40.1%over 3 years27 September 2002
£79,950
+48.1%over 2 years7 January 2000
£54,000
+17.4%over 4 years26 June 1995
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 6FS: £270,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NE12 6GJ
Closest school
0.6 km
Amberley Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.