Get started48 Alderley Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 6FS). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Last sale on file: £227,000 in August 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2000–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.2% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 54.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Mar 2026
48 Alderley Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 24 years.
£227,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 24 years.
48 Alderley Drive is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,873
Street avg £2,250
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
East Bailey - Garth 24 — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

22 August 2024Most recent
£227,000
+38.4%over 7 years31 August 2016
£164,000
-2.1%over 9 years13 April 2007
£167,500
+146.5%over 6 years4 December 2000
£67,950
+3.0%over 8 months24 March 2000
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 6FS: £270,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NE12 6FZ
Closest school
0.6 km
Amberley Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.