Get started16 Alderley Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 6FS). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Last changed hands 12 years ago, in August 2014. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1998–2014, sale prices on this property compounded at 7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £208,000 is 34.2% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 35.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² it's 26.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 32 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 May 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 16 years.
£154,950
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 16 Alderley Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,583
Street avg £2,259
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
East Bailey - Garth 24 — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

22 August 2014Most recent
£154,950
+6.9%over 9 years28 January 2005
£145,000
+173.6%over 4 years6 October 2000
£53,000
+1.9%over 2 years6 July 1998
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 6FS: £250,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NE12 6GJ
Closest school
0.6 km
Amberley Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.